Awards Program‎ > ‎

Girl's Swimming Coach of the Year

1977 Dawn Butler - Maine South
1978 Tim Dowling - Glenbrook North
1979 Eric Matz - New Trier East
Carol Lambert - Hinsdale Central
1980 Carol Lambert - Hinsdale Central
1981 Bruce Woodbury - New Trier
1982 Bruce Woodbury - New Trier
1983 Bruce Woodbury - New Trier
1984 Dawn Butler - Main South
1985 Carol Bobo - Hinsdale Central
Sheri Meyer - Deerfield 
Bruce Woodbury - New Trier
1986 Sheri Meyer - Deerfield 
Dick Raab - Naperville North
Bruce Woodbury - New Trier
1987 Sam Manola - Oak Park/River Forest
Dick Raab - Naperville North
Tony Harper - New Trier
1988 Sam Manola - Oak Park/River Forest
Ed Richardson - Palatine
Tony Harper - New Trier
1989 Sam Manola - Oak Park/River Forest
Carol Bobo - Hinsdale Central
Dan Johnson - West Chicago
1990 Caro Bobo - Hinsdale Central
Jennifer Heyer - St. Charles
Dick Raab - Naperville North
1991 Carol Bobo - Hinsdale Central
Tony Harper - New Trier
Dan Johnson - West Chicago
1992 Carol Bobo - Hinsdale Central
Tony Harper - New Trier
Jennifer Heyer - St. Charles
1993 Carol Bobo - Hinsdale Central
Jon Carlson - Naperville Central
Frank Quigley - Lake Forest
1994 Jon Carlson - Naperville Central
Jennifer Heyer - St. Charles
Bill Schalz - Rosary
1995 Jennifer Heyer - St. Charles
Ed Richardson - Palatine
Scott Walker - Lyons
1996 Jennifer Heyer - St. Charles
Ed Richardson - Palatine
Greg Sego - Waubonsie Valley
1997 Jennifer Heyer - St. Charles
Bruce Woodbury - New Trier
Dick Raab -Naperville North
1998 Jennifer Heyer - St. Charles
Bruce Woodbury - New Trier
Dick Raab - Naperville North
1999 Jennifer Heyer - St. Charles
Lea Maurer - Lake Forest
Bruce Woodbury - New Trier



2000 Bruce Woodbury - New Trier
Bill Schalz - Rosary H.S.
Jennifer Heyer - St. Charles
2001 Bruce Woodbury - New Trier
Lea Maurer - Lake Forest
Bill Schalz - Rosary H.S.
2002 Lea Maurer - Lake Forest
Mark Onstott - New Trier
Len Penkala - Neuqua Valley
2003 Lea Maurer - Lake Forest
Bill Schalz - Rosary H.S.
Mark Onstott - New Trier
2004 Jon Carlson - Naperville Central
Bill Schalz - Rosary H.S.
Lea Maurer - Lake Forest
2005 Jon Carlson - Naperville Central
Dennis Stonequist - Loyola
Bill Schalz - Rosary H.S.
2006 Jim Bart- Barrington
Bill Schalz - Rosary H.S.
Bruce Woodbury - New Trier
2007 Bill Schalz - Rosary H.S.
Bruce Woodbury - New Trier
Karl Milkereit - Stevenson
2008 Bill Schalz - Rosary H.S.
Tom Schweer - Waubonsie Valley
Bob Barber - Hinsdale Central
2009 Bill Schalz - Rosary H.S.
Bruce Woodbury - New Trier
Renee Miller - Fenwick
2010 Bruce Woodbury - New Trier
Dennis Stonequist - Loyola
Judy Busse - Downers Grove North
2011 Bruce Woodbury - New Trier
Renee Miller - Fenwick
Bill Schalz - Rosary H.S.
2012 Mac Guy - New Trier
Renee Miller - Fenwick
Brandon King - Neuqua Valley
Kelly Timson- Glenbrook South
2013 Judy Busse - Downers Grove North
Mac Guy - New Trier
Rahul Sethna- Mundelein

2014
Judy Busse - Downers Grove North
Bill Schalz - Rosary H.S.


2015





2016
Mike Hengelmann- Loyola Academy

Bill Schalz - Rosary H. S

Carolyn Grievers - Lake Forest

Rob Roonery - St. Charles North

Bill Schalz - Rosary H. S.

Mike Hengelmann - Loyola Academy

Deryl Leubner - Oswego
2017        Deryl Luebner - Oswego East
                Rob Rooney - St. Charles North
                Bill Schalz - Rosary