Awards Program‎ > ‎

Boy's Swimming Coach of the Year

1971 Don Watson Hinsdale Central
1972 Don Watson Hinsdale Central
1973 Don Watson Hinsdale Central
1974 Don Watson Hinsdale Central
1975 Don Watson Hinsdale Central
1976 David Robertson New Trier East
1977 Hal White Fenwick
1978 Don Watson Hinsdale Central
1979 Bob Teichart St. Charles
1980 Bob Teichart St. Charles
1981 Ken Correa Hinsdale Central
1982 Don May Rockford Guilford
1983 Dave Bart St. Charles
1984 Dave Bart St. Charles
1985 Dave Bart St. Charles
1986 Rick Townshend Hinsdale South
Dave Bart St. Charles
Tom Schweer Hinsdale Central
1987 Bud Mathieu Glenbrook North
Tom Schweer Hinsdale Central
Pat Sheehan Evanston
1988 Tom Schweer Hinsdale Central
Corky King Richwoods
Rick Townshend Hinsdale South
1989 Don May Rockford Guilford
Peter Schrock Loyola Academy
Tom Schweer Hinsdale Central
1990 Jim Caliendo Fenwick
Dave Bart St. Charles
Lee McCloud Barrington
1991 Jim Caliendo Fenwick
Tom Schweer Hinsdale Central
George Klumb Naperville North
1992 Jim Caliendo Fenwick
Joe Cabel St. Charles
Corky King Peoria Richwoods
1993 Joe Cabel St. Charles
Don May Rockford Guilford
Corky King Peoria Richwoods
1994 Paul Reeff Fremd
Dave Perry Fenwick
Tom Schweer Hinsdale Central
1995 Paul Reeff Fremd
Tom Schweer Hinsdale Central
George Klumb Naperville North
1996 Richard Raab Naperville North
Tom Schweer Hinsdale Central
Peter Quinn/ Jim Kesslering Oak Park/ River Forest
Eric McClaren Loyola Academy
1997 Joe Cabel St. Charles
Tom Musch Waubonsie Valley
Jeff Trigger Champaign Central

1998
1999

Peter Quinn
Peter Quinn
Bill Schalz
Joe Cabel
Joe Cabel
Bill Schalz
Mark Onstott



Oak Park/River Forest
Oak Park/River Forest
Marmion Academy
St. Charles
St. Charles
Marmion Academy
New Trier





2000 Lea Maurer Lake Forest
Joe Cabel St. Charles
William Schalz Marmion Academy
2001 Kevin Auger Evanston
Joe Cabel St. Charles East
William Schalz Marmion Academy
2002 Mike Adams Naperville Central
Lea Maurer Lake Forest
Corky King Hinsdale Central
2003 Lea Maurer Lake Forest
Doug Lillydahl Stevenson
Corky King Hinsdale Central
2004 Mark Onstott New Trier
Doug Lillydahl Stevenson
Corky King Hinsdale Central
2005 Mike Adams Naperville Central
Kevin Auger Evanston
Mark Onstott New Trier
2006 Mike Adams Naperville Central
Dave Perry Fenwick
Mark Onstott New Trier
2007 Kurt Johns Naperville North
Keith MacDonald Glenbrook South
Mark Onstott New Trier
2008 Chad Allen Neuqua Valley
Keith MacDonald Glenbrook South
Mark Onstott New Trier
2009 Mark Onstott New Trier
Chad Allen Neuqua Valley
Keith MacDonald Glenbrook South
2010 Mike Adams Naperville Central
Chad Allen Neuqua Valley
Kurt Johns Naperville North
2011 Mark Onstott New Trier
Mike Adams Naperville Central
Michelle Meyer Normal
2012 Mark Onstott New Trier
Andy McWhirter Naperville North
Chris Bertana Warren
2013
Mark Onstott New Trier
Corky King Hinsdale Central
Cindy Dell Lake Forest
 2014      Michelle Meyer                  Normal U-High
               Bob Groseth                      Libertyville
               Corky King                        Hinsdale Central
 2015      Bob Barber                        Hinsdale Central
               Shawn Ribordy                  Peoria (Notre Dame)
               Mike Adams                       Naperville Central   
 2016      Scott Walker                      Lyons Township
               Mike Adams                      Naperville Central
               Bob Barber                        Hinsdale Central              
 2017      Scott Walker                      Lyons Township
               Bob Barber                        Hinsdale Central
               Josh Runkle                       New Trier
 2018      Josh Runkle                       New Trier
               Scott Walker                       Lyons Township
               Bob Barber                         Hinsdale Central